Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52973

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:22:02
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2969
MSN: PL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield. Also damaged by the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Ameland.
All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Operation: Gardening (mine-laying operations)
Take off time: 18:20

Crew:
Pilot / Flt Sgt Lord B T Dundas +
Observer / Sgt G A Barnett +
Wireless Operator / Sgt W A Croft +
Air Gunner / Sgt S B Wilson +

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1424&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_RAF_code_names
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
Bomber Command losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1941 AD900 144 Sqn RAF 2 Streekweg Hoogkarspel, Noord-Holland w/o
15 January 1942 AE441 144 Sqn RAF 0 Field Dalling, North of RAF Langham, Norfolk w/o