Serious incident Airbus A319-132 HS-PGN, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:c. 04:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGN
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Soeng Sang -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bangkok Airways flight BG805, an Airbus A319, was en route when a passenger’s mobile charger caught fire. The fire caused damage to the floor. The fire was extinguished and the aircraft diverted to Bangkok.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1m7vz0u/pg805_again_an_external_power_bank_on_fire/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11364633?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2023 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) non
4 June 2024 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 Koh Samui Airport (USM) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment