Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT194, Tuesday 24 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:21:49
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT194
MSN: PL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield. Also damaged by the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Ameland.

Operation: Gardening (mine-laying operations)
Take off time: 18:20

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Karl Hugo Eklund RAAF Aus/404887 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 112
Observer : Sergeant Geoffrey Hamilton Anderson RAAF Aus/402214 [Killed] grave 720 Lemvig Cemetery, Denmark (56.549400 / 8.298267)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Robert Dobson RAFVR 950135 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 81
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Anthony Thomas RAFVR 755868 [Killed]Runnymede Memorial; panel 95

Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1423&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc