Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N756XY, Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756XY
MSN: U20604450
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillespie County Airport, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Gillespie County Airport, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair, N756XY, experienced engine issues and a subsequent forced landing on a road near Kerrville, Texas. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N756XY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N756XY/history/20250724/0013Z/T82/L%2030.03726%20-99.16796
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa3277&lat=30.043&lon=-99.166&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2025-07-24&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e7269de7ad103090cb822ddcd2807eeb5b4c2792 (photo)

Location