Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52975

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA787
MSN: 2044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm
Destination airport:RAF Mount Farm
Narrative:
Missing on PR mission to Katwijk. Take off time: 08:00
The pilot washed up at Castricum (Noord-Holland) on the 19th of July and is buried at Bergen cemetery; grave 1 B 11.

F/Lt (42051) Eric John DURSTON RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1422&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=