| Date: | Friday 17 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Profen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an automated flight, the drone left the planned flight path and no longer responded to the inputs from the control unit. The control unit signalled an IMU error. After approx. 1 minute, radio contact was lost.
Sources:
BFU