This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1942 |
| Time: | 22:15 approx |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AD915 |
| MSN: | PT-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beach on Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:16 LT for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Dutch Frisian islands.
The aircraft was engaged by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246, the batteries of West-Vlieland (21:45 hrs) and Oost-Terschelling (22:05 hrs), respectively. The pilot crash-landed the Hampden on Schiermonnikoog beach at around 22:15 hrs.
An exhausted pigeon was found by a Army Signaller at Spurn Head.The message attached read "SOS AD915 F Time dispatched 21/2/42 10am Oosterbierum Friesland Netherland 0Z0".
Crew
Pilot Plt Off Robert Kee RAF/89604 POW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 35 (NCO:914183 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 23 January, 1941)
Navigator Sgt William Henry John Rutledge RAF/1192007 POW Luft 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24796
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Horace Baker RAFVR/1169503 Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery
Air Gunner Sgt James Richard Branston Adams RAFVR/932367 Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1421&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
SGLO Bulletin 411-03 page 23
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database