CFIT Accident Cessna R172 HC-.XX, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-.XX
MSN: R1720546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Km. 38 vía Puyo-Macas -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shell Mera Río Amazonas Airport
Destination airport:Uyuimi
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board considers that this accident probably occurred because the pilot lost situational awareness and did not maintain ground clearance.

CAUSAL FACTORS
- The bad weather in the area of the accident.
- Pilot overconfidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador