Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) RA-73409, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73409
MSN: 30640/1035
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chulym, Chulymsky District, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight on the Novosibirsk-Sochi route, the crew of the aircraft (Boeing-737) of Siberia Airlines decided to return to the departure airport to check the pressurization systems.

Sources:

https://t.me/zstproc/3707
https://t.me/aviaincident/44220
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73409#3b69e0c7
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-30640.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2019 VP-BNG S7 Airlines, opb Globus 0 Krasnodar International Airport (KRR/URKK) min
Tailstrike

Media: