Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N801AK, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N801AK
MSN: 67802/8803
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kodiak Benny Benson State Airport (PADQ/ADQ), AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS231, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, hit two or three deer during landing on runway 26 at ADQ. The landing gear of the airplane was damaged. There were no injuries to the occupants of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://mustreadalaska.com/dramatic-video-alaska-airlines-jet-hits-deer-on-runway-in-kodiak/
https://www.kodiakdailymirror.com/news/article_fdc2e8d1-32da-425b-a35b-e702415a573d.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n801ak#3b6785f5

Location

Media: