Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N802BF, Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Management LLC
Registration: N802BF
MSN: 802A-0116
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Walcott, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walcott, IA
Destination airport:Walcott, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during agriculture spraying, damaging left gear and wing. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N802BF

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/3ddcee16aa35bc79b6abbda59832d9ece6c0d927 (photo)

Location