Runway excursion Accident Aviones de Colombia AC-05 Pijao HC-BSK, Thursday 20 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:
Type:Aviones de Colombia AC-05 Pijao
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-BSK
MSN: AC-050004
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Samuel Quimi Airstrip -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Samuel Quimi Airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began its takeoff roll from runway 30. During the movement, the pilot noticed the presence of a person on the runway. Although this person left the area, they continued along the edge of the runway. To avoid a collision with this individual, the pilot maneuvered the aircraft to the right. While executing this maneuver, the spray boom of the right wing entered the shoulder of the runway.

On the day of the accident, the runway shoulders had not been cleared and had vegetation approximately 1.70 meters tall. Consequently, during the takeoff roll, the boom brushed against the weeds, which caused a jolt to the aircraft. This resulted in a skid of approximately 45 meters. During this skid, the boom became entangled with barbed wire, causing it to be ripped out completely. The main landing gear bolts sheared off, the landing gear legs detached, and the right wing separated from the fuselage at the root. The aircraft came to a stop oriented at 320° relative to the runway axis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador