| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Puntilla Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Puntilla Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | La Puntilla Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the "La Puntilla" runway in order to perform a local flight and two take-offs and landings as part of the pilot's training programme. The first landing was made without incident; on the second landing, the aircraft began to veer to the left side of the runway when it hit the wheels, so the pilot decided to re-land; in his attempt, the right wing hit the runway enclosure posts and the aircraft stopped due to a skid to the left and detachment of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador