| Date: | Monday 5 June 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | T-188036608T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7370 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermanos Pérez Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hermanos Pérez Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Hermanos Pérez Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft began its take-off run centred on the runway axis, but during the flight the main gear left the runway axis to the left side. On the day of the accident, the runway vegetation was not cut and maintained a height of 1.20 metres. Consequently, during the flight, the spray boom accumulated a large amount of undergrowth, which caused the aircraft to suffer a jerk, causing it to initiate a lateral skid over a distance of 20 metres, until the right wing became embedded in a tree where it ended its flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador