| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-ALN |
| MSN: | 25-3715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7418 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hacienda Magali, Recinto San Jacinto del Chipo, Quinindé -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in a plantation following a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador