Accident Cessna R172K , Tuesday 4 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: R-1722043
Total airframe hrs:5799 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quito, Laderas del Pichincha,Loma Ingapirca -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during a night time VFR training flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of a flight conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) into an area where weather conditions required the use of Instrument Flight Rules (IFR).

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- The crew’s decision to exit the designated area authorized by the Aeronautical Authority for this type of flight.
- Poor weather conditions in the accident area.
- Lack of attention to the flight by the crew.
- Air Traffic Control (ATC) units (Control Tower and Approach Control) at Quito airport approved the flight in an area not authorized for this type of operation.
- The inexperience of both the instructor and the student in this type of operation (night visual instruction flight).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador