Accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N229JQ, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N229JQ
MSN: 17000219
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5826, an Embraer ERJ-175LR operated by Republic Airlines, encountered turbulence.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n229jq#3b5bacd7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2014 N622CZ Delta Connection, opb Compass Airlines 0 Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) sub