Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk II AW278, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk II
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW278
MSN: MW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea near the Schouwen-Duiveland coast, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Fuller - Channel Dash - Donnerkeil.

Takeoff time: 14:20
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. A.J.H. Finch DFC 39937 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 65
Observer F/Sgt. A.H.L. Jackson 403778 RNzAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 117
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. D.Y. Fyfe 749346 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 83
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. T. McNeill 1355426 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 89

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1405A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=