Accident Airbus A319-131 N822UA, Friday 18 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N822UA
MSN: 0948
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2428, an Airbus A319-131, was standing on the apron at Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA) when the jet blast caused serious injuries to a person on the ground.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA268

Location