Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk II AW273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52988

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk II
Owner/operator:86 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW273
MSN: BX-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during an attack on Gneisenau and Scharnhorst during Operation Fuller.

Call Sign: BX-G
Takeoff time: 16:10
Crew:
Pilot S/L. T.I. Mathewson 33323 RAF Den Haag 2 24
Observer F/O. W.H. Stephens 89633 RAF Hoek van Holland F 24
Wo ag F/Sgt. R.E. Howett 751101 RAF Runnymede Memorial 74
Wo ag Sgt. E. Young 552513 RAF Runnymede Memorial 97

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1404&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=