Accident Lancair 360 N50LM, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50LM
MSN: 765
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Breckinridge County Airport (I93), Hardinsburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Breckinridge County Airport, KY (I93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 24, 2025, about 1000 central daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Lancair 360, N50LM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hardinsburg, Kentucky. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot said he departed Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, about 0715, and flew to DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport (DKB), DeKalb, Illinois, with 34 gallons of fuel onboard. The pilot landed in DKB, then taxied back to the runway and departed as a flight of two with a North American Navion, about 0809. Their destination was the Breckenridge Airport (I93), Hardinsburg, Tennessee. The pilot did not purchase fuel in DKB.

The pilot said that he followed behind the Navion at an altitude of 7,500 ft. mean sea level (msl) and flew direct to I93. He said he had to reduce his engine’s power setting so as not to overrun the Navion, which was a slower airplane. The pilot said that when he was on short final approach to runway 10 at I93, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. He immediately retracted the landing gear and flaps to extend his glide to the runway. He also attempted to restart the engine but to no avail. The airplane impacted trees about 1,500 ft. short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. There was no postimpact fire. The pilot said his last check of the fuel level onboard was on final approach. He said the fuel totalizer indicated about 6 gallons, which appeared to agree with the sight gauge on the header tank.

The airplane wreckage was recovered by the pilot and retained for further examination by the National Transportation Safety Board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wxbc1043.com/2025/07/24/developing-plane-reportedly-crashes-near-airport-two-transported-for-treatment/

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N50LM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N50LM/history/20250724/1217Z/KOSH/L%2037.79284%20-86.52761

https://aircraftvx-media-prod.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/p/N50LM_0 (photo)

Location