Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N8923, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:c. 11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8923
MSN: 481-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria, N8923, experienced engine issues and landed at the Briarwood Golf Club near Ankeny, Iowa. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kcci.com/article/ankeny-briarwood-golf-club-plane-emergency-landing/65501172

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8923

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17150_1666521692.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: