| Date: | Thursday 24 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:39 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum |
| Registration: | N529B |
| MSN: | 11547 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxiing for departure when the "number 3 engine caught on fire" (per FAA). It continued normal operations shortly after.
Later reported as an exhaust stack fire, which.is a common and non-damaging event that occasionally occurs on radial engines.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N529B https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N529B/history/20250724/1737Z/KOSH/KATW https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFI_(aircraft)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 1945 |
44-62070 |
United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
|
Grand Island Army Air Field, NE |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Local Time 10:47 - fire trucks near the plane. Engine no 3 not running