Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-253N PR-YRO, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-253N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRO
MSN: 8091
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:En route, FL390 -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2256, a A320neo, was in cruise flight at FL390 when the aircraft experienced a sudden depressurization. The cabin altitude reached 16,500 FT, and the oxygen masks automatically dropped. The pilots performed an emergency descent procedure and diverted to Brasilia Airport (BSB).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-pr-yro-operated-by-azul-linhas-aereas-brasileiras-on-17-07-2025-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yro#3b4c475a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2023 PR-YRO Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 near São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) min
Turbulence