Serious incident Airbus A320-271N SX-NET, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:09:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-NET
MSN: 12070
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aegean Airlines flight A3854 , an Airbus A320neo, was on approach to runway 22 at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) when the aircraft descended well below the glide path and the flight crew initiated a go-around.

METAR:

LSGG 270820Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 BKN006 06/04 Q1024 NOSIG
LSGG 270920Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 BKN006 07/05 Q1025 BECMG SCT012

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-sx-net-operated-by-aegean-airlines-on-27-11-2025-near-geneve-ad/
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/SX-NET_VB_e.pdf

Location

Images: