Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter HC-BJS, Sunday 17 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Petroproduccion
Registration: HC-BJS
MSN: 724
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Agrio -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lago Agrio
Destination airport:Lago Agrio
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the Pilatus Porter PC-6 aircraft completed a company flight on the Lago Agrio–Sushufindi–Lago Agrio route, without the pilot noticing any issues with the aircraft’s operation, except for a deviation in the VOR indication. For this reason, he requested and obtained authorization from the company to conduct a local flight for technical inspection.
To assist with instrument monitoring, the pilot-in-command brought along a commercially licensed pilot who was preparing to begin the practical phase of training for qualification on this aircraft type.
After submitting the flight plan and corresponding weight and balance data, the aircraft took off at 19:18 UTC (14:18 local time), performing three touch-and-go maneuvers over the course of 33 minutes without any incident.
During the fourth landing, after touching down and rolling for 15 meters, the aircraft began to veer to the left, and the pilot-in-command was unable to keep it on the runway.
The aircraft came to a stop on the right edge of runway 05, 100 meters from the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador
https://www.pc-6.com/history/724.htm#