Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II , Monday 12 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trier -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bitburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after one crew member ejected. Other died in burning wreckage. Trainingflight.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 13 October 1970, p7