This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1942 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE392 |
| MSN: | PL-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Ofw Detlev Lüth of the 4./JG 1 (flying a Bf 109F from Leeuwarden airfield) who was guided by GCI radar station 'Tiger', when laying mines in the (German) Frisians.
5th crewmember was an additional air gunner for daylight operations.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Target: Nectarines (code name)
Pilot F/Lt. W.J.W. Kingston 70366 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 65
Observer Sgt. R.C.W.de Courcy 1255048 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 81
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A. Gibson 1360225 RAF / buried Sage War Cemetery in Germany; grave 11 E 4
Air Gunner Sgt. J.A. Tobin 931607 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 95
Beam Gunner Sgt. A. Fulton 989159 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 83
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1402&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem27.htm ww2.dk