Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52998

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:16:04
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE306
MSN: VN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Detlev Lüth of the 4./JG 1, flying a Bf 109F from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Takeoff time: 12:11
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.N. Smith 778353 RAF Runnymede Memorial 76
Obs ba F/Sgt. C.E. Carroll R/65245 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 103
Wo ag Sgt. A.G. Bocock 1354324 RAF Runnymede Memorial 78
Air gunner F/Sgt. J. Stables 759155 RAF Runnymede Memorial 76

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1401&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
BCL 1942 WR Chorley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1940 X3022 50 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England sub