Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HC-ARP, Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-ARP
MSN: 25-5187
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sector pista San Juan, cantón La Maná, Cotopaxi -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna T188C and a Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee (HC-ARP) were involved in a mid-air collision.

The Pawnee aircraft was on a ferry flight to perform work on a plantation near the San Juan airstrip from where it had departed. At the time, light rain was falling in the area, reducing visibility. Suddenly, the pilot realized that another aircraft was approaching head-on and initiated an evasive maneuver, but too late—attempting to climb while turning to the right. Unfortunately, the aircraft was struck by the propeller of the other aircraft, which was descending to avoid the collision. The impact cut off the tip of the right wing, causing the pilot to lose control. The aircraft then plummeted to the ground, and due to the severe crash, the pilot was killed.

While flying over the plantation to perform spraying operations and preparing to make a pass to apply the product, the pilot of the Cessna T188C noticed an aircraft quickly approaching from the right side. The other pilot began an evasive maneuver too late, climbing and turning right to avoid a collision. Simultaneously, the Cessna pilot lowered the nose to avoid the oncoming aircraft, but unfortunately, the propeller struck the right wing tip of the Piper, cutting off part of the wing. The Cessna lost speed but managed to jettison the load, gain altitude, and then make a forced landing in a field, as continuing the flight was no longer possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador