Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD824, Saturday 7 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:15:09
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD824
MSN: PL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw Detlev Lüth of the 4./JG 1 (flying a Bf 109F from Leeuwarden airfield), guided by GCI radar station 'Tiger'.
5th crewmember was an additional air gunner for daylight ops.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Target: Frisian Islands
Takeoff time: 11:30

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Roy Furnivall Thompson RAFVR 778361 [Killed] Nes Ameland cemetery; grave D 15 14
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Norman Thompson RAFVR 999498 [Killed] Terschelling cemetery; grave 39
Navigator : Sergeant Cyril Cubitt Duce RAFVR 1154270 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 82
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Rowell RAFVR 1061453 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 92
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Lambert Philip Bow RAFVR 1167727 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 78

Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.448439 / 5.782287)
Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.386384 / 5.293091)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1400&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
www.626-squadron.uk/wiilem27.htm
ww2.dk
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc