Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N249WN, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N249WN
MSN: 34951/2005
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest flight WN1496, a Boeing 737-7H4, was climbing through 14,000 ft when the flight crew conducted a descent to avoid a Hawker Hunter Mk.58 (N335AX). The flights continued normally.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/southwest-flight-abruptly-descends-avoid-mid-air-collision/story?id=124084290

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N249WN/history/20250725/1900Z/KBUR/KLAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2536f&lat=34.206&lon=-118.388&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2025-07-25&leg=5&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n249wn#3b6c6ec6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2019 N249WN Southwest Airlines 0 near Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) sub

Location

Images:

Figure: Google Earth/ADS-B