Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53002

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5726
MSN: RT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Schiphol and Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF West Raynham at 19:40 hrs for an Intruder mission to Leeuwarden airfield. Shot down by gemischte Flak-Abteilung 242 (v) from Schiphol.
Intruder – offensive patrols to destroy enemy aircraft over their own territory, usually carried out at night.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. T.A. Peters 1281527 RAF Amsterdam 85 A 2
Observer Sgt. G.N. Church 402438 RAAF Amsterdam 85 A 5
Wo ag Sgt. K.M. Bird 1281394 RAF Amsterdam 85 A 3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1394&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 V5645 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Hohemoor, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen w/o