Fuel exhaustion Accident airplane , Tuesday 2 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:New Orleans
Destination airport:British Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched about 350 km east of Tampico due to fuel exhaustion after got lost when radio equipment failed. US Thomas Bwyr and Canadian Guy Gervaig rescued by German freighter "Nabstein"(Bremen).

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 6 January 1968, p10