Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N469JS, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:c. 17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N469JS
MSN: MA-23
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic-Windham Airport (IJD/KIJD), Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III, N469JS, experienced a runway excursion after landing on runway 18. There were no injuries.

The FAA reported that the aircraft lost control on departure and veered off the end of the runway damaging landing gear, propeller and right wing.

Weather:
METAR KIJD 252052Z AUTO 26003KT 10SM CLR 28/23 A2987 RMK AO2 RAB13E26 SLP113 P0000 60036 T02780233 51000
METAR KIJD 252152Z AUTO 17004KT 10SM CLR 27/24 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP118 T02720239
METAR KIJD 252252Z AUTO 22006KT 10SM BKN100 29/24 A2990 RMK AO2 SLP121 T02890244

Sources:

https://www.nhregister.com/news/article/windham-airport-ct-plane-off-runway-20787175.php

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N469JS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N469JS/history/20250725/2128Z/KSFZ/KIJD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5bbe3&lat=41.750&lon=-72.186&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-07-25&trackLabels

https://www.flickr.com/photos/52001888@N06/54305667633/in/photolist-2qJNK1n-2qFB4br-2qF3vJk/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: