Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT122, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:23:35
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT122
MSN: ZN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lievelde-Besselinkschans, 10 km NW of Winterswijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 18:00 for Münster. The aircraft was one of four 106 Squadron Hampdens lost on this night. AT122 crashed at 23:35 hours into a isolated wood at Besselinkschans, 1 km south south-west of Lievelde, 10 km North West of Winterswijk, Gelderland, Netherlands. All four crew were killed.

According to one source, it is possible that the crew simply "froze to death" (died of hypothermia) due to the extreme low temperatures - that night temperatures fell to minus 27.4 degrees C. A local doctor who examined the bodies of the crew reported signs of exposure to extreme low temperatures

Crew:
101559: Pilot Officer Robert Vincent Selfe RAF (pilot, aged 26)
R/56201: Flight Sgt.Joseph Alfred Jacobson RCAF (Observer, aged 24)
955322: Sgt. Duncan Edward Hodgkinson RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner. aged 25)
1251250: Sgt. Sidney George Harding RAF (Air Gunner, aged 22)

All four crew were buried at the Lichtenvoorde General Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1942 page 26
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/28-29-01-1942-sglo-t1396-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-at122-zn/
3. https://www.airwar4045.nl/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648198/selfe,-robert-vincent/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648189/jacobson,-joseph-alfred/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648187/hodgkinson,-duncan-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648185/harding,-sidney-george/