This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 2025 |
| Time: | c 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 1067 |
| MSN: | 1067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gulf of Corinth, near Vrachati -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Elefsis AB (LGEL) |
| Destination airport: | Elefsis AB (LGEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadair CL-215-1A10 firefighting aircraft, operated by 355 MTM, experienced a left engine failure and could not takeoff again after scooping water at the Gulf of Corinth, near Vrachati.
The pilots were uninjured and the aircraft was towed to shore by a boat.
Sources:
https://tvxs.gr/news/ellada/korinthiakos-kolpos-prosthalassosi-pyrosvestikoy-aeroskafoys/ https://www.902.gr/eidisi/koinonia/399061/prosthalassosi-pyrosvestikoy-aeroskafoys-sooi-oi-dyo-pilotoi https://thriassio.gr/anagkastiki-prosthalassosi-canadair-ston-korinthiako-sooi-oi-2-pilotoi/ https://thriassio.gr/prosthalassosi-canadair-kata-tin-teleytaia-ydrolipsia-gia-ti-fotia-ston-feneo-apo-eleysina-eiche-thema-o-enas-kinitiras/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43835_1448219435.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex YU-BRE, Yugoslav Air Force 72202, Yugoslav Air Force 74226, C-GKDE
Location
Images:

photo: Greek Coast Guard
Media: