| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | 00:32 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GITP |
| MSN: | 1562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1661, an Airbus A319-112, was prior to top of descent when the flight crew received a Master Caution followed by ECAM messages: HYD G LO LVL and HYD G LO PRESS. ECAM and quick reference handbook procedures were actioned, and a PAN PAN was declared. The flight crew coordinated with ATC for an approach to Runway 33R at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) due to wind conditions and system status. Landing gear was manually extended at 3000 feet. The aircraft landed and came to a stop on the runway. Aircraft rescue and firefighting conducted an external inspection with no abnormalities reported. Engines were shut down, and the aircraft was towed to the gate.
Sources:
TSB A25F0288
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA1661/history/20250718/0055Z/KTPA/CYYZ Location