Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer C-ISYG, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:14:08 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ISYG
MSN: 548 AT 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC
Destination airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Pipistrel Alpha Trainer advanced ultralight, was on a local flight from Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC, with only the pilot on board. After touching down at CAK3, the aircraft bounced and then veered off the runway into nearby bushes.
There were no injuries reported. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The propeller, nose and left main landing gear were damaged. The left wing and empennage were broken off the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A25P0086