Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GVNO, Friday 11 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2025
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GVNO
MSN: 17262683
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Taureau (Baie des quenouilles), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Mathias, QC, waterbase (CSV9)
Destination airport:Baie des Quenouilles, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GVNO, a privately operated float-equipped Cessna 172M, was on a visual flight rules flight from the St-Mathias, QC, waterbase (CSV9) to the Baie des Quenouilles on Lac Taureau, QC, with only the pilot on board. As the aircraft approached the surface of the water, it began a left turn at low altitude. When it left ground effect in a turn with a tailwind, it stalled aerodynamically and struck the surface of the water. The left wing went into the water and the aircraft crashed. The aircraft remained upright on the floats, but sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0103