This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT146 |
| MSN: | ZN-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Coningsby at 17:35 The mission was to lay mines (Gardening) at either the Frisian Islands or Wilhelmshaven. Lost without a trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Horace Spencer Edward Ellis RAFVR 929649 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stewart Alexander Morrison RCAF R/77068 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Stuart Chantrell RAFVR 1051972 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Holland RAFVR 1257890 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1393&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Bomber Command Losses 1942
The Bomber Command War Diaries 1939-1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database