Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-FTJZ, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz
Registration: C-FTJZ
MSN: 15047
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8970, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Jazz,was in the initial descent from FL310 when the crew received a L BLEED DUCT message. During the quick reference handbook procedures, the right bleed valve closed resulting in both packs being inoperable. The crew requested a lower altitude and commenced descent to FL240. The cabin rate of climb increased from 2300 to 3000 feet per minute and climbing. The crew donned their oxygen masks, and the masks dropped automatically in the cabin. The flight crew configured the aircraft for unpressurized flight and declared PAN PAN with ATC. The aircraft landed uneventfully with aircraft rescue and firefighting standing by.

Maintenance found the Bleed Air Manifold duct cracked at a welded joint above the wing anti-ice SOV. The result was a protective shutdown of the bleed air system. The operator submitted a service difficulty report (SDR) for this event. All cabin oxygen generators were replaced.
The aircraft resumed regular service on July 2, 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25O0086