Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53007

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:22:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT130
MSN: PT-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sexbierum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 17:25 for Emden. Damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Rasper of the 5./NJG 2 (flying from Leeuwarden airfield) and by Luftwaffe & Marine Flak; made an emergency landing near Sexbierum. Friesland, Netherlands. All the crew survived and were made PoW's.

Crew:
Pilot Sqn Ldr Victor Lawrence Wood RAF 39921 POW Camp Stalag Luft 3 Sagan Belaria. PoW Number 1444 (Commission Gazetted : Monday 05 July, 1937)
Observer/Bomb Aimer Sgt. Desmond De Largy Grealy 90307 POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug PoW Number 90127
WOp/Air Gunner Sgt. David Gardiner Semple 903077 POW Stalag 383 Hohen Fels. PoW Number 125.
WOp/Air Gunner Sgt. Robert Lewis Bott 930272 POW Stalag 383 Hohen Fels. PoW Number 120.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3. RAF Prisoners of War.
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/21-22-01-1942-sglo-t1390-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-at130-pt-s/
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/19246-AT1301942-01-22.html

Media:

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database