Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FHEP, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bamaji Air
Registration: C-FHEP
MSN: 69
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 nm N of Sioux Lookout/Pelican Lake Water Aerodrome (CKA6), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Slate Falls, ON
Destination airport:Sioux Lookout/Pelican Lake Water Aerodrome (CKA6), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-2 float equipped aircraft was conducting a VFR flight from Slate Falls, ON, to Sioux Lookout/Pelican Lake Water Aerodrome (CKA6), ON, with the pilot and one passenger. While flying enroute at a low level, at approximately 22 nm North of CKA6, the aircraft contacted the water surface of Lac Seul, in the vicinity of Chamberlain Narrows, and nosed over and broke apart. The pilot and passenger, both having minor injuries, exited the aircraft and inflated their personal flotation devices. They were picked up by another Bamaji Air aircraft that was also in the area and were transported to CKA6 for medical aid. C-FHEP has sunk.

Sources:

TSB A25C0070