Accident ICA Brasov IS-28M2X C-GBEO, Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2X
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GBEO
MSN: 25X
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 nm ENE of Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBEO, a privately operated Brasov IS282M motorglider was on a local visual flight rules flight from Chicoutimi/St-Honoré, QC (CYRC) airport with only 1 pilot on board. When the aircraft was established in an updraft in the Monts Valin region, the pilot stopped the engine and feathered the propeller. Unusual pressure was felt on the lever, so the pilot tried to restart the propeller (Hoffman propeller HO-V62R/L160T), without success. He then headed for CYRC, but without an engine could not glide there. He declared an emergency and landed in a marsh about 8 nautical miles north-east of CYRC. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0102