This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AT119 |
| MSN: | UB-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lange Wijk, Froombosch, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT119 (UB-Y) of 455 Squadron, RAAF. Took off from RAF Swinderby at 17:19 on 21/1/1942 for Emden. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 5./NJG 2 (flying from Leeuwarden airfield) near Slochteren 15 km east of Groningen at 21:10 hours. The three crew who died are buried at Holten Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands (52.299482 / 6.428409).
Pilot Sgt. Francis Gerard Poulton RAAF (Aus/404261) POW -Stalag 383 Hohen Fels. PoW Number 119
Observer Sgt.Ian MacPherson Ince Aus/400028 RAAF Holten War Cemetery 4 C 3 (Initially buried at Kolham)
Wop/AG Sgt. Samuel Williams 1381723 RAFVR Holten War Cemetery 4 C 2 (Initially buried at Kolham)
Air Gunner Sgt. G.E.Wilkinson RAFVR 1375311 Holten War Cemetery 4 C 4 (Initially buried at Kolham)
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. RAF Prisoners of War
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 5.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/21-22-01-1942-sglo-t1389-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-at119-ub-y/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2227415/ince,-ian-macpherson/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2228145/williams,-samuel/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2228139/wilkinson 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: