Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4135, Monday 27 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4135
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
While taxying with a full bomb load the back of the aircraft broke. No injuries to the crew.

Crew:
P/O AAG TRUEMAN
Sgt P ROBERT
Cpl H DICKENSON
LAC AW BENNET

P/O Alec Albert Gray TRUEMAN lost his life while serving his country on 4 September 1940. Shot down in his Hurricane I V6638.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 70
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L4135
3. https://www.cwgc.org/stories/stories/pilot-officer-alec-albert-gray-trueman-shot-down-over-kenley/