Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE123, Wednesday 21 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:21:21 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE123
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJssel river near Spoolde, Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 17:15 hours for Bremen. The aircraft was flying home with engine trouble when it was reportedly hit by either Flak or a night fighter near Meppen before being finished off by a Bf 110. At 21:03 hours, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 1./NJG 3, who was flying Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 D5+EH from Vechta airfield (Germany), and crashed at 21:21 hours on the bank of the Ijssel near Spoolde, 2 km west of Zwolle, Overijssel, Netherlands. Of the crew of four, one was killed in action (KIA), and the other three were captured and became POWs.

Call Sign: ZN-D
Crew:
Pilot:Sgt. Aubrey Wilfred Deere RAF (1166185, aged 21) - KIA body recovered for burial
Observer: Sgt V V Cooper - captured, became PoW; to Camp 7A Moosburg (Isar) as PoW Number 90154
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt T G W Berry - captured, became PoW; to Camp 7A Moosburg (Isar) as PoW Number 90121
Air gunner: Sgt B J P Palmer - captured, became PoW; to Camp 7A Moosburg (Isar) as PoW Number 90126

Pilot, Sgt A.W. Deere was buried at Zwollerkerspel Voorst Cemetery, Zwolle Netherlands. A monument on the Pilotenlaan was unveiled on April 14, 1992 and is located in Schellerbroek, where a number of streets are named after allied pilots who were killed in the Second World War over Zwolle and the surrounding area. The monument was adopted in 1992 by primary school De Octopus. The monument consists of a stainless steel plate, folded in inverted V-shape, on which the broken propeller of the crashed Handley-Page-Hampden ZN-D/AE123 was attached.

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1942 page 23
2. RAF Prisoners of War.
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/21-22-01-1942-sglo-t1388-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae123-zn-d/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2820763/deere,-aubrey-wilfred/
6. https://deswollenaer.nl/algemeen/scholieren-herdenken-bevrijding-van-zwolle/reacties
7. https://www.weblogzwolle.nl/nieuws/2422/bevrijding-zwolle-herdacht-door-basisscholen.html
8. https://www.nuoverijssel.nl/herdenkingsplechtigheid-bij-oorlogsmonument-pilotenlaan-en-ter-pelkwijkpark-donderdag-13-april

Media: