| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-BZT |
| MSN: | 2879M |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1880 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3700 km W off Ecuador -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At around 12.30 p.m., the aircraft departed for its third flight of the day, once the prospection (work of searching for shoals) was completed, it was told to return to the fishing boat.
During the return flight and four to five miles before arriving, the aircraft began to present very strong lateral vibrations, Once in the water and due to the swell, the helicopter turned completely and ends up sinking. The crew was rescued by the fishing boat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador
Location