Incident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VOB, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:c. 04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VOB
MSN: 810762
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vera Cruz Airport (SDVE), Vera Cruz, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (Neiva built) was destroyed when a criminal set a hangar on fire at Vera Cruz Airport (SDVE), Vera Cruz, São Paulo.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2025/07/25/incendio-destroi-aviao-em-aeroporto-no-interior-de-sp-suspeita-e-de-acao-criminosa.ghtml
https://oantagonista.com.br/brasil/aviao-e-destruido-apos-incendio-em-hangar-de-vera-cruz/
https://www.giromarilia.com.br/cidades/regional/aeroporto-de-vera-cruz-tem-fogo-em-aviao-e-explosoes-na-madrugada/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVOB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lucasflnspotting/8731707855/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location